Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Bali (Indonesia Trip) - Stranded! {Day 9: Pempek Palembang x Ayam Betutu x Beachwalk x Kuta Beach x Ultimo} & {Day 10: Wahaha x The Fat Turtle x Bluefin} & {Day 11: Bo$$ Man x Back Home!}

-STRANDED IN BALI-


DAY 9
Click on this for the previous parts of my Indo trip~

Never did I foresee myself being stranded in a foreign country. However, due to the ash cloud formed by one of the volcanoes near Bali, we had to extend our stay for another 4 days. There is no better place to be stranded overseas than to be stranded in Bali.

This was how our super affordable and reasonably priced Hotel H Sovereign Bali looked from the outside!! (refer to Part Four, my previous Bali's post for more hotel details.) 

I'm the kind of traveller that does her homework/research before planning the itinerary, and I'll always follow it, even if going to all the places I researched on means rushing from one place to another. I just got to do & squeeze almost everything possible and follow it!!!

So being stranded allowed me and my bf to finally cut some slack (hahaha I'm like an efficient tour guide lolol), where we made lots of impromptu decisions, like chilling and strolling along beaches, more couple time to ourselves which actually made this one of the best part of the entire trip. Not to mention the travel insurance my dad has been always buying for me paid off, as I just received my travel delay insurance in cheque :D


So in the morning, we decided to take some advice from the hotel counter and walk down the road to a popular "ayam" (chicken) eatery among the locals.

(Directions: Walk out of the hotel (back-facing it), turn to your right and down the road & make sure you cross to the opposite side, these eateries are on the opposite!!)

Stumbled onto one of the best indo local food on the way there at a street stall that sells Pempek. (we had this twice! once per day of flight delay hehe)



Basically, Pempek, is a savoury fishcake delicacy from Palembang, Indonesia, made of fish and tapioca. It is usually served with yellow noodles and a dark, rich sweet & sour sauce.

Soooo fresh & good! My bf had this at more legit places in other parts of Indonesia before yet was surprised at how good this was coming from a street stall!


Finally reached our destination after walking down further~

Ayam Betutu Khas Gilimanuk
Jalan Raya Tuban No.2X, Kuta, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia

Its said that visiting Bali wouldn't be complete without trying Balinese signature chicken and dishes served traditionally. The entire shop was filled with locals.



Soto Ayam Surabaya (16,000 IDR)
Wanted something noodl-ish but I guess the one I had at Made's Warung still wins this.

Ayam Betutu Kuah 
1 chicken - 86,000 IDR
1/2 chicken - 48,000 IDR
1/4 - 30,000 IDR
Signature dish which can be spotted on almost every table.

Should have went with Nasi Campur (mixed rice portions) instead because I didn't really like the food here. Perhaps too balinese for my liking? But I rly appreciated the helpful recommendation by the hotel staff still ^.^

this kind of snack never goes wrong tho hahaha

After lunch, we managed to get a nice cabbie who recommended us the best place to change money in Bali. Central Kuta Money Exchange. (super duper legit! many branches around Kuta area)

There are many places/banks which either looks dubious or is closed, even heard many cases of tourist getting swindled with fake money etc so please be careful if you need to change extra cash in Bali last min! Will recommend you this! 

Smart cabbie brought us to this huge outlet which looks super trustable & have good exchange rates, so much so we even changed more money at another one of their branches the next day. He is smart because if he brought us to one of those which looks small and like the many others, Singaporeans would be more doubtful (kiasu) HAHAHAHA.


After exchanging money, we headed to Kuta "town" area where there are many malls located near to the beach!

At Beachwalk, one of the newest & trendiest mall in Bali~ Can find many international brands & food franchise here!

Decided to watch a movie (bf is crazy over James Bond - Spectre) at Beachwalk's XXI cinema cause we haven't caught it in SG yet hehehe. Movie tix cheaper than SG but not as cheap compared to Jakarta this kind since this cinema is still built for tourists I assume~

The cinema's XXI cafe serve super yummy & not-so-typical theatre snacks!!
Got like the Garrett kind of popcorn and some mango strawberry smoothie we ordered which was awesome. Also cheaper than those normal canned drinks + popcorn combo in SG. LOL

Okay he gets some credit for my pretty photos hehehe :*

Kuta beach, connected to Legian beach as well if you just stroll down.


Basking in the sunset, listening to the waves and feeling the wind from the ocean.




A moment I'll remember, catching the sunset & strolling along the waves with William. :)


Feels so great to be here with you.



Ultimo Italian Restaurant
Jalan Kayu Aya No 104X, Seminyak, Bali 80361, Indonesia
4.30 pm - 1 am

Apparently the best italian causal dining restaurant in Bali. Prices here are so reasonable as well. 
Bf: "WILL COME BACK"
Either come early or make reservations as this place will definitely be fully seated during dinner.





complimentary bread basket~ yum

We opted for one set which looks super value for money: appetizer + soup + main + dessert + a glass of wine for only (250,000 IDR)



Love Radlers hehe lemon flavoured Bintang

Pumpkin soup with truffle oil & crispy oyster

Avocado & shrimps with Tomato Tartare & soft greens

Grilled Tenderloin of Beef 

Spaghetti Alle Vongole, Gamberi E Capesante (85,000 IDR)
Ordered this yummy ala carte seafood white wine pasta which was recommended by the waiter. Wished I had more stomach space to try more of their pasta & pizzas here!!


Apple Strudel w Cinnamon Ice Cream & Vanilla Sauce
too much cinnamon.....

walked around Seminyak square & called it a day :)


DAY 10


Breakfast the following day was settled at another well received pork ribs franchise in Bali. Had to try it and come out with a verdict between my bf's crazy love for Naughty Nuri (Wild Hog) and this!

WAHAHA Pork Ribs
Jl. Sunset Road Barat No. 1689, Seminyak, Kuta, Badung, Bali, Indonesia




Tried some cool rendition of black glutinous rice in coconut milk and sago. Not really a hot dessert person heh


Fried Pork Ribs in bbq sauce
Worth ordering! First time trying out fried pork ribs~


Pork Ribs here were tender and flavourful but its similar to those western brands like Tony Roma. Just taste like a very normal nice pork ribs that can be found anywhere.
Verdict: Wild Hog's pork ribs wins! Somehow their pork ribs were spicier and has like a more unique flavour and spice which we prefer :)



The Fat Turtle
Jalan Petitenget No. 886A, Seminyak, Kabupaten Badung, Bali, Indonesia
8 am - 6 pm

Decided to visit another cafe after lunch for desserts since it seemed like a rather popular choice for pancake lovers!








Iced Taro Latte (29,000 IDR)




Red Velvet Pancakes (55,000 IDR)
Stacks of red velvet pancakes decorated with powdered sugar, chocolate "soils", honeycomb and caramel sauce with cream cheese. This is Fat Turtle's signature pancake dish and I totally understand why :P

Bf thinks its the best red velvet dessert he has ever eaten hahaha & I think he isn't a red velvet kind of person. Actually its hard for desserts to please him I think :P





walked & slacked around in malls, wanted to have Sushi Tei (have been craving for jap food since 100 days ago since I stepped onto Indonesia's islands) for dinner since my bf says its cheaper and nicer in Indonesia but all their outlets were closed for some annual event - lucky us LOL.

mandatory

Bluefin Japanese Fusion and Lounge
Jl. Kartika Plaza, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia
(Kuta Side Walk) 10 am - 12 am

Walked pass a few Japanese eateries and decided to settle for this which was the best choice we made - EVER


We had ala carte Jap food but I guess Bluefin offers Teppanyaki choices which seemed to be well received by all the caucasian tourists we saw while dining. Will totally come back to try their Teppanyaki in the future! 



Complimentary

Cheapest Chirashi Donburi (85,000 IDR) ever haha
If you don't compare to those higher end jap restaurants, Bluefin serves decent jap fares at acceptable prices! I guess the salmon slices were still my favorite!

Super Crispy Crunch Roll (68,000 IDR)
Their sushi rolls was so good!

Soft shell crab & Unagi Roll (95,000 IDR)
nothing will go wrong with this choice

Salmon Soup (38,000 IDR)
Finally found a restaurant which serves my favourite Japanese salmon soup!! My bf doesn't really like soups but he said this was tasty!!

We had like four refills of green tea which costs us like 88,000 IDR hahaha more than our chirashi don whutt -_- used to free refills in singapore. But the bill added up to about 40++ SGD which was so worth it! Will be back if I ever crave for Jap food in Bali :)

DAY 11
I always feel so happy when I am finally writing about the last day of my travelogues. Not when I'm there during the trip of cause hahaha. 

Jetstar was being inefficient with their services, we decided to book a flight back with Tiger because we can't be roaming the streets in Bali with no clue of our return flight so yup. Here are our last eats before we departed for Denpasar airport. (4 min cab ride from our hotel LOL)

Stumbled into some quite okay Indonesia standard bakery in Bali cause I was craving for pastries :)

Bf recommended me to try this two pastries, one was Lemper (Indonesian savoury snack made of glutinous rice filled with seasoned shredded chicken, fish or abon) & Pastel Ayam Jamur(some Indonesian kind of chicken puff but much tastier hahaha)


Last eats in Bali!!

Bossman
Jalan Kayu Cendana No. 8B, Seminyak, Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia
11 am - 4 am (SUPPER SPOT, offer delivery services too)

Tried this burger place located next to Sisterfields, apparently serving the best burgers in Bali!




de-li-veryyy~


Al Capone (100,000 IDR)
150g beef patty, bacon, grilled onions, smoked cheddar, creole chutney, bone marrow emulsion & house smoked BBQ sauce. One of their signature burgers!

super gooood

Loaded Fries (85,000 IDR)
They offer many mouth watering fries choices too like loaded fries with pulled pork, cheese, jalapeƱos and more


that waffle shaped goodness


Who's da bo$$

Headed off to the airport & spent our remaining flight delay vouchers drinking smoothies & cake~


It was a well spent beach vacay stucked with ya :)
-END-

2 comments:

  1. Hi Eugenia.

    Thank you so much for your blog on the Bali trip reviews! Truly appreciate your efforts as my friends and I are going Bali next Wednesday for 5 days 4 nights but we have not much of a clue to plan! We shall follow yours then ;)

    Best regards,
    Darren

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Darren, you're too sweet! :) I really hope my tips and advices will guide you and your friends well in the trip! Have a safe trip and have fun! :)

      Delete