Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Bali (Indonesia Trip) - {Day 5: Sisterfields x Waterbom x Made's Warungx Sun Boutique Hotel x Uluwatu x Jimbaran Menega Cafe} & {Day 6: NusaLembogan x Mamasan Kitchen Bar Lounge}


DAY 5
Click on this for the previous parts of my Indo trip~

So after we checked out of our Villa in Seminyak, we moved into a boutique hotel in Kuta area which was SO value for money (details below). Honestly I was trying to cut down on our expenses as food in Bali can be comparable to Singapore's and the money we spent on all our activities, food & lodging was already adding to sums which we shouldn't get to on a beach vacation.

Most days we hired drivers (for-a-day) which was also trying to extort as much money they could from us, like not accepting the price fixed beforehand or being irresponsible. Luckily my bf knows how to communicate in indo lol. But still, tourism spoiled the economy for cheap rides there hahaha. Bali cabbies are not that trust-worthy either, they would try to fix high prices for tourists & refuse to on the meters. So didn't really bother keeping most of their contacts for future references, although we met a driver which was reasonable priced when we were in Ubud.

Anyways, DAY 5!! Before our daily activities, we were off for 2nd round of bfast because I was FINALLY recovering from my food poisoning. Not everything coming out immediately LOL. So many nice and instagrammable cafes & restaurants in Bali which is impossible to finish exploring in a trip!

Decided to have brunch at a cafe which is rumoured to be one of the best in Seminyak

Sisterfields
Jl. Kayu Cendana No. 7, Seminyak, Kuta, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia
7 am - 9 pm





Strawnanie
smoothie blended with strawberries, banana, honey & yogurt

Acai Berry Bowl
first time trying out an acai bowl blended frozen with items like blueberries, banana, almond milk, cocoa nib, goji berry granola and coffee honey & boy was it refreshing, no wonder its popular amongst tourist. Not sure whether the sg's one is comparable cause I haven't tried it, but my bf was full of praises for this.

Eggs Benedicts
cause I was craving for them & I had smoked salmon, the breads they used below the poached eggs were also the ones I fancy.


my gluttony ways after days of food poisioning


WATERBOM BALI
Jalan Kartika Plaza, Tuban, Kuta, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia
9 am - 6 pm

this water amusement park was our next destination on our itinerary in Kuta area. Ranked as the 3rd best waterpark in the world & the 1st in Asia!!! (ps there was another version of waterbom park in Jakarta too but heard the Bali one was better!)

admission was around 50 bucks per adult though, but its really quite worth it if you are super into slides ESPECIALLY thrilling ones. You literally could spend your entire day there if you were to take all the diff kinds of slides/rides but I got kind of lazy when I had to climb like 6 storeys stairs just for seconds of thrill (so much so that I skipped the less scary slides and went immediately for the heart killers LOL typical eugenia)


gopro mode enabled




very tiny looking but these are some of the most thrilling rides among all their slides in the park which i bothered to capture with my gorpro!

SUPER thrilling especially the two rides which one was called "smash down 2.0" because you will be placed in this capsule with a trap door underneath which will suddenly open right before u fall 90 degrees downwards THEN onto the super steep slide from like 6-7 storeys high. 
(check out their geotag on instagram!!! was even more scary to me in person as compared to how I saw it captured in videos & I'm the kind of girl who LOVES all kinds of amusement park roller coasters - if you read my tokyo adventures)

WOBBLY LEGS COUPLE
I took the steepest one immediately cause I was lazy to climb up the stairs another time LOL
(the slide on the right hand side of the yellow slides in the picture!!! IMAGINE GOING THROUGH THAT FREEFALL TRAP DOOR AT LIKE 89 degrees lying position LOL)


lazy river course for some FAILfies

I HATE THE STAIRS LOL


fun and chill family slides~

some photos of me being totally barefaced & wet leaked from my gopro!



ended my afternoon with this super yummy chili corn "street food" in Bali I have heard so much about, but got it in Waterbom park instead of the pushcarts outside cause I was hungry and it looked more hygienic I guess LOL #justhadfoodpoisoningrmb


so much seasoning but I love, great way of eating your corn!!! plus with chili yums.

was feeling like I could eat a cow after climbing up all that stairs after the waterpark, so settled for some famous local Indonesian food at

Made's Warung
Jl. Raya Seminyak, Banjar Seminyak, Kuta, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia (seminyak)
Jl. Pantai Kuta, Banjar Pande Mas, Kuta, Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia (kuta)
opens till 12 am!

they have two outlets around the area but we went to the seminyak outlet cause the kuta one was closed then.





One of our best & fav meals in Bali!!

Made Soup Madura
some chicken glass noodle soup thing which I randomly ordered but surprisingly good I can have this everyday I believe.

Nasi Goreng (beef)
fried rice which was apparently a popular choice there as well, not too bad either!

Nasi Campur Special
Was recommended the special. Nasi Campur was Made's Warung ultimate specialty, everything hit the spot!!


such an awesome meal!!! WILL BE BACK!

SUN Boutique Hotel
Jalan Sunset Road No. 23, Kuta, Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia

our super affordable hotel priced around 40-50 bucks per night, bali has one of the cheapest, cleanest & legit hotels ever!! Located at Sunset Road which was super accessible for cabbies but not that near to the beach!




still in my watermelon swimwear I dine in everywhere.


HOW VALUE FOR MONEY THIS ROOM IS. 
Actually prefer smaller rooms than oversized villas cause it may get kinda spooky~ So far all the hotels I've stayed in Bali had weaker wifi but still workable!


Off to the deeper south portion of Bali to visit Pura Luhur Uluwatu, also known as Uluwatu Temple. Renowned for its magnificent location, perched on top of a steep cliff approximately 70 meters above sea level.


visitors all have to wear a sarong & sash 
(they will provide, compulsory due to religious reasons, even guys)
If you wanna take nice OOTDs, I recommend you to wear your own sarongs. 
I was so lucky to planned my ootd on that day to be wearing something so similar to a sarong, everyone was given a purple colored sarong. Except me! (no pictures of it cause William took it all out before rewearing before taking photos hahaha)



so preddi!!! hahaha you can see my hand trying to hide my sash when I'm about to take an ootd.


Caution: The monkeys here at Uluwatu are also ten times MORE naughtier than usual. They would literally hiss, attack and jump onto you to try steal your shades/whatever object that are shiny. 

saw one toddler crying because a monkey snatched & went off chewing on her rubber slippers. I got attacked and scared many times as well. William thought that it was funny.

BUT I STILL LOVE THEM CUTIES LOL


More pictures captured walking along the cliff






waiting for the sunset~







that was an lovely evening spent catching our first sunset tgt

made our way to a romantic seafood dinner at Jimbaran area by the beach otw back to Kuta at 

Menega Cafe
Jimbaran, South Kuta, Badung Regency, Bali, Indonesia
11 am - 11 pm

Apparently one of the best seafood stalls in Jimbaran but there are like one whole line of seafood restaurants lined all near the beach. Please discuss/view the prices carefully before making a choice of where to settled for a meal & don't get extorted!




look at all the alfresco dining tables outside all the restaurants aligned along the beach, such a beautiful sight!!



loml



We ordered their "more affordable" set at around 70 bucks. 
I guess tourists would only dine there for the ambience & hype. BECAUSE IT WAS THE WORST MEAL I HAD EATEN THE ENTIRE TRIP. All the food just tasted shitty, my coconut wasn't even cold. I have no idea why this Menega Cafe was so crowded. Should have listened to some reviews I have read online & tried Lia Cafe/Sharkey instead.

I'm not kidding about what I said earlier. Set includes: lobsters (super mushy - not fresh)

super oily squid & clams which tasted the most acceptable of all

kangkong which tasted meh. C'mon veggie also can't fry properly?

and some fish. Had to spam all the food with the sauces they provided cause all tasted so bad haha. And the sauces weren't even nice.


food: 0.1/10
ambience: 10/10
You be judge.


DAY 6
Day 6 was spent on a day trip to the beautiful offshore island of Bali Nusa Lembogan. You will have to take a ferry to the island & some people would actually spend a night or two at the resorts there, but I'm so glad I didn't cause despite the reviews of the beautiful island, the place was really less developed so I think I couldn't survive like locals over there haha. A first & a last visit place I reckon.

Anyways, we booked a tour with
they have many packages, ours was the Island Tour. Many tour groups went to there to snorkel. It was the November period, where the waters are said to be the most clear. Since I thought we had supposed already went underwater I didn't choose the packages which included snorkelling.(before I knew I was going to back out on my itinerary plans due to food poisoning)

We paid around 78 dollars per person. (kind of steep for that area)
Tour includes pickup & dropoff from our hotel in Kuta from 8 am - 5 pm (reach the hotel ABIT TOO LONG wanted to be back at Bali island asap lolol) and the fast ferry boat transfers


wear slippers because you have to walk into the water in order to get up to the boat (yikes). William dropped his iphone 6 here. More money flew away.





drought infested island which farming & harvesting is impossible & all resources have to be imported from Bali. But the waters there was so clean & clear!! (cause less inconsiderate living population there what)

diver guide




shabby place for our lunch at Warung Paradise (included) which was already ranked as one of the top few places to have food at in Nusa Lembogan. 

chose what we wanted to have before we went on with part of our activities. 
Toilets there were all dirty as they had not much clean water, which means flushing systems clogged, lol went to the toilet once only the entire day :o



another coconut which wasn't cold

grumpy boy cause no phone for the rest of the trip!!! but the restaurant was nice enough to give us a bag of rice to attempt to save his phone the people there were all friendly & nice haha most said I looked Japanese??

our own private car cause everyone went ahead with snorkelling LOL


so handsome


Yellow Bridge
Nothing spectacular, just a bridge built for motorcycles to cross actually LOL



Seaweed farm, looks damn unhygenic with all the flies and shit LOL this is where you be eating seaweed from guys hehehe






Some Underground House



super deep & steep & stuffy I wonder how people lived underground






like some explorers when I'm all whiny and bitten by mosquitos LOL

finally at the highlights of the tour!!! 
Devil's Tear Bay

where you can experience the huge waves crashing onto the cliffs


super cooling when the water splatters on you








love the colour of the ocean



Dream Beach


pretty dreamy ain't it. Some of the resorts are located along this area!




at dream beach with my dream man. HAHAHA




super duper tanned by then cause I get so lazy to apply sunblock & even makeup with SPF on my face


LUNCH TIME

banana leaf fish &  grilled jacket fish I think? looks alright but behind the scenes there were lots of flies around us which we had to chase away. lol starving insects on this island.

I was so looking forward to going back by then but.. 

we still had the Mangrove Tour to complete!!






spamming teh botol before our ferry ride

was soooo hot and sweaty, really enjoyed the windy 30 min ride sitting on the top of the ferry with the bumpy seawaters occasionally splattering onto us which was so awesome hahaha


after washing off all that sand off our bodys, dinner was settled at 

Mamasan Restaurant
Jl. Raya Kerobokan No. 135, Br. Taman, Bali., Kuta Utara, Bali 80361, Indonesia
12 pm - 3.30 pm & 6 pm - 12.30 pm

Super trendy restaurant which serves Asian-inspired dishes/even the street foods at an upmarket environment. Do your bookings before hand like I did online. It is one of the most hyped about restaurants in Bali. Can really see why foreigners, especially caucasians love this place. The food was all so good, even for me an asian which went to all these asia continent that tried asian dishes before




MAMAsan painting






Coconut Mojito
so cool with coconut crisps on da top!

Moscow Mule
concoction of drink chucked with beer & liqour

bad lighting & eyebags of the greedy girl hehe too lazy to apply makeup cause I just bathed!


Duck Green Mango Salad
must order! I love this kind of thai salads.

Mamasan Curry Chicken
which was so flavourful and good too especially if you are into indian spices!

Crispy Fish
which was my bf's favourite dish of all, very yummy with lovely sauces drenched on this thai sweet & sour fish.

Food portions are huge at Mamasan. Wanted to order more but the waitress was already exclaiming at the dishes we ordered hahaha.

glutton4lyfe

Back with Day 7 & 8 updates soon! xoxo

1 comment:

  1. Bali Quality Tour is not only for a brand of our company but it’s also a part of our “Karma” within we serve all Customers that way we provide Bali Charity Tour in our website. We believe so much life so easy if everything we start from kindness and of course will bring us the happiness. Bali Quality Tour with quality service driver and Tour will made your memorable holiday and do more “Karma” in Bali.

    www.baliqualitytour.com

    ReplyDelete